Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Wohl plz answer ASAP value your opinion.
Jan 30, 2013

Severe hiv symptoms after a negative antibody test at 6 months. Symptoms include: eye floaters, white tongue, looser stools, muscle fatigue and twitching, persistant throat drainage/sinus infection or post nasal drip. I'm scared for my life and wanna move on after my mistake with my fiancé. I've tested negative for all stds out to 6 months post mistake of unprotected vaginal sex. It was one time and I am male. With these symptoms am I safe from hiv?

Response from Dr. Wohl

If your HIV testing is negative, then so are you. If you are ill, you need to see a good medical provider to find out what other than HIV is the cause. DW



Previous
systematic candida and ELISA test?
Next
Dr Wohl please comment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement