Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor, please clarifi my risk ... 5th time asking
Jan 30, 2013

Hello Doctor. Please answer me, because I had situation which is worrying me seriously. Your answer will be very helpful for me:

- How long can HIV survive in saline water if 2-3 droplets of blood put in it? - Could someone be infected through such way, if this water (200 ml) intravenously insert into human body after 5-10 min after blood was dropped there?

PLEASE, i've written this question 5 times, answer me please.

I had situation where such case could be present. Please clarify my risk. Should I be tested?

Response from Mr. Cordova

This situation presents NO risk. You do not need to be tested.



Previous
Sign of AIDS after 1 or 2 days?
Next
Pls Pls answer my question, its my 5th time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement