Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sign of AIDS after 1 or 2 days?
Jan 30, 2013

Hi there,

I had unprotected oral/vaginal sex 2 days ago with a girl that i met at a club. A day after the incident i have the following symptoms:

- sore throat - high fever - swollen nymph glands - back neck pain - lower back pain

The fever went away on the 3 day after some extreme night sweats but i still have sore throat and have pain in back neck and lower back.

I know this can be a viral infection but I am quite paranoid, I have talked to the girl and she says she doesn't have HIV but I am just afraid that she might not be aware of it yet. So I want to know if the sign of AIDS can show in 1 or 2 days?

P.S. I also had a very bad hangover the next day with severe headache and spewing.

I am going to get tested day after tomorrow anyway but the wait is making me very anxious and depressed so any help would be highly appreciated.

Thanks, Harris

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi Harris:

No, you would not be experiencing ARS so quickly. However, unprotected penetrative sex IS a risk. I would suggest an HIV test at 90 days to be sure.

In health,

Richard



Previous
can systematic candida affect ELISA test?
Next
Doctor, please clarifi my risk ... 5th time asking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement