Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can systematic candida affect ELISA test?
Jan 30, 2013

Hello, im suffering from systematic candida for several years. I went to do an HIV rapid test using a blood samples, waited 30min and found NEGETIVE. the lab also sent my blood to an ELISA test and im waiting for the results. I'V heard that systematic candida can cause an ELISA test the be false-positive or inconclusive,that because candida antibodies are very similar to hiv antibodies .

is that true?

i quote: " Independent data show that p24 proteins, the basis for the ELISA antibody test, have been found to cross react with a wide variety of uninfected human tissue and blood samples from other disease states. For example, antibodies to candidiasis and mycobacterium infections cross react with p24

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

No, that is not true. Your test result would not be affected by your Candida. That information is incorrect.

In health,

Richard



Previous
2nd time i m askin condom break while on sex I am HIV +.
Next
Sign of AIDS after 1 or 2 days?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement