Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How risky is this? plus test result
Jan 30, 2013

I had sex with a sex worker. I used a condom and I am sure the head of my penis was covered. I had shaved my bubic area before sex and fluids of vagina came in contact with the shaved skin. 1) I have read that HIV is NOT infectious when it is out side the body. Does that apply to my case also even though the vaginal fluids directly came from her vagina to my skin? 2) I had HIV RNA PCR for both HIV-1 and HIV-2 about 25 days after infection and the result was undetectable. How accurate are these results and is it possible that they are false negatives? 3) Are the Pepti-Lav immunoassays sensitive enough to detect the antibodies after 60 days from exposure?

Thank you and waiting your reply minute by minute, please help!!

Response from Dr. Wohl

The risk of transmission is nil. The testing is conclusive and with a negative HIV antibody, there is no reason to think the HIV PCR inaccurate. No antibody or virus was detected in your blood. You are HIV negative.

DW



Previous
For Dr. Wohl only..
Next
No Viral Load, Ratio=1.0, dropping T cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement