Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Mistake
Jan 30, 2013

Concern. About 7 weeks ago I had sex with a female of unknown status. My concern is that I fingered her vagina while kissing her lips and then after I open the condom and had protected sex with her. My concern is that I had vaginal fluids in my fingers when I put the condom on my penis. I believe I touched the inside of the tip of the condom when I placed it on my fingers. How risky was it and do you recommend that I get checked at week thirteen? I usually get a full HIV and std test once a year. Should I wait until September when I get my checkup?

Response from Dr. Wohl

This sounds like close to zero risk. If you have not had a recent HIV test, I would get one as a matter of routine practice.

The reason this is not risky is that for infection to happen there needs to be sufficient virus present. A small amount of vaginal fluid is unlikely to have the concentration of virus present. Less fluid also means less opportunity for any virus (if even present) to find its way to places it can enter your body.

DW



Previous
3rd time please help - Many Symptoms.
Next
Freaking out help please!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement