Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Oraquick In Home Test Reliable ( taken twice)
Jan 30, 2013

I had condom protected vaginal intercouse 16 months ago.

I took the New in Home Oraquick (Orasure) in home test in Dec. 2012 and took it again in Jan. 2013, Both test results were negative. I need to know if I can consider these two negative test results as conclusive or do I need more testing.

The reason I ask is from what I can read on the internet the new Oraquick in home test , in clincal trials before FDA approval it had a false negative rate of about 8 percent. Thats why I took it twice, and several weeks apart.

Thank you for your help

Response from Dr. Wohl

This exposure was basically NO RISK. The home test is the same as that used in clinics. The lower accuracy reflects user error. If you think you did the test exactly right, no worry about believing the result. Besides, your risk of a false positive are greater than you being HIV infected given the absence of risk (at least) with this encounter.

DW



Previous
my chances of contacting an std
Next
3rd time please help - Many Symptoms.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement