Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


regarding PEP - Third time of posting PLEASE PLEASE REPLY
Jan 30, 2013

Hi Doctor Please forgive me for my bad english.

I was put on PEP - Atripla - immediately after 6 hours of Exposure. Now i have completed all 30 tabs BUT i had missed my 20th Day dose Assuming if PEP can be 100% effective if taken everyday (Just for assumption) then what are the chances of its failure if i missed only one dose on 20th day.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Missing that one dose will not make a difference. We do not even know what the proper duration of PEP should be. 4 weeks is a made up number that was chosen to offer greatest chance of protection but could be more than what is needed.

DW



Previous
transmission of hiv through 4 or 5hour broken pimple
Next
my chances of contacting an std

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement