Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Richard you are awesome!
Jan 29, 2013

I need your opinion and I figure you prolly will say 90 days, but I'm terrified of delayed seroconversion. I had one time unprotected vaginal sex and have been hiv 1/2 antibody tested out to 29 weeks from exposure. All negative but I still have extreme symptoms. I also tested negative for all hepatitis and htlv 1/2 at 28 weeks. Am I safe to have unprotected sex with my regular girlfriend who is totally clean or do I need at PCR test?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You are well outside of the 90 day window. You are negative from this incident. If you are experiencing symptoms that have you concerned I would recommend a trip to your doctor. It is not HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
can saliva transfer hiv at window period.......when viral load is very high...?
Next
feeling sensation on private part

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement