Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible intentional needle poke by sex worker
Jan 29, 2013

I went to see a legal sex worker in a hotel room in Australia. She told me she was Japanese. Whilst giving me a massage I felt a slight prick. I would compare it to the feeling of a hair being pulled out, however I have no hair on my back. Now I am paranoid that she has intentionally poked me with a needle or an acupuncture needle or something and purposely infected me with HIV. I am going crazy with paranoia and Im looking at pimples on my back wondering if they are needle marks. What are the chances of being infected if this was infact what happened?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I find this to be a highly unlikely situation. If you need to test for your peace of mind, you can go in for an initial test at 28 days, and a final test at 90. I am confident that the results will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV from someone uninfected?
Next
can saliva transfer hiv at window period.......when viral load is very high...?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement