Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dr richard pls answer to me!!!140th day reslut!!
Jan 29, 2013

hi dr richard , i had a sex with hiv positive girl i used condom but it was torn at the cumm time, after that i had some slightly symptoms then i tested at 90th day and 140th day both were negative test was hiv 1/2 antibody test , can u tell me is this considered conclusive to me ?am i hiv free?pls im worried too much .thank you for your time

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

HIV testing done at the 90 day mark (and beyond) would be considered conclusive. You are negative from this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Oral sex question, 3rd time asking- please answer and put my mind at ease.
Next
HIV from someone uninfected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement