Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How often should I get tested after needle prick?
Jan 28, 2013

I pricked my finger while piercing a friends ear. I went to my NP and had a HIV and Hep test done. It came back negative and now I am going for my 6 month test. My NP says because of the needle prick I should continue to get tested yearly because it can lay dormant. I am in a monogamous relationship and thought that after being tested at 6 month if you are negative you no longer need to be tested? Also the person ear I pierced tested after the incident and was negative. Can it really lay dormant for years before it shows positive on a test?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I think you need to find a new doctor. HIV does not lay dormant. You can get an accurate and conclusive test at 90 days.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Insertive oral sex
Next
Oral sex question, 3rd time asking- please answer and put my mind at ease.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement