Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive oral sex
Jan 28, 2013

Hello, first of all thenks for the answer, mi situation is the next. Ive been with a man, he first brushed his theeth and then we kiss for about 5 minutes, then he suck my penis for about 4 minutes i think, my question is if im at risk of get infected of hiv from this risk, honestly i dont remember if i see or not see blood, but i yhink that if he brushed his theeth, maybe there was some little blood and maybe could enter in my urethra , and finally, you recommend to get tested for thins incident??

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Transmission was not likely in this case. I do not think you need to be tested for this incident in particular. Also, the risk for transmission would be higher for him, since he was the one that was brushing his teeth, and could have created cuts or abrasions in his mouth that could have increased the risk of infection.

In health,

Richard



Previous
blood on jeans i wore to work
Next
How often should I get tested after needle prick?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement