Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any chance of getting a STD or HIV
Jan 26, 2013

I know you have been getting so many questions like this but please answer this question as i am very tensed. I bought anal beads from bondara online store and got it delivered and then after minimum 48 hours i poured warm water on it . Then i used it on myself. This happened before 3 days. I am very concerned and depressed. Please help me. Is it possible for me to continue to haev a sex life? My baby is a year old. Is there a remote chance of me getting an STD or HIV. As i do not want anything passing on to my baby or wife. Please answer my question it would mean alot. Thanks in advance.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Are you asking me if you can catch an STD from a toy that has not been used by anyone else? If so, the answer is no. HIV must be present for there to the possibility of transmission. For transmission to occur another human being must be involved, and that person must be HIV positive.

If someone who was HIV positive used the toy on themselves and then immediately used the toy on you then transmission would be possible. Using a toy on yourself does not pose any risk.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Does nipple licking & sucking cause mouth sore or any STD
Next
Do I need to get an hiv blood test? Please very concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement