Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me experts
Jan 25, 2013

I have been to singapore 3 days ago and had sex with a prostitute. She did oral sex for me without condom and then vaginal sex with condom. al last we did french kiss but I figured out I had an oral ulcer. I am not sure if the condom was broken or not. I was so frightened afterwards and seen doctor the next day who gave me post-exposure prophylaxis for 1 month. How is my risk of getting HIV and will PEP affect the window period? when should I do the test?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Since you already started PEP, you should complete it. Testing for HIV should be done at 4 weeks and then 12 weeks after the exposure, regardless of PEP.

DW



Previous
Risk from gynecolgical exam
Next
my life is stopped..anxiety is overcoming..plz for god sake answer me...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement