Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried, anxiety, guilt
Jan 25, 2013

Hi Dr. Wohl, I am a gay man and I have the biggest guilt when ever I have any intimate relations with a guy. I guess I haven't accepted my sexuality yet. This is why I am so worried about contacting HIV. I feel as though I will contract it because of my homosexuality. This guy that I met online put my penis in his more for a few seconds before I told him to stop and I took it out of his mouth. With this act I fear I contracted HIV. Did this act put me at risk? I have not been able to sleep or eat. I feel as though my groin lymph nodes are enlarged as well as my nodes on my neck. Maybe I'm just paranoid but I can't help it because I read mixed information online about oral sex and HIV transmission. I belive my life is doomed and possibly over. I don't know if I can live like this. This fear is consuming me and I don't know how much I can take. Please help me. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Wohl

No risk with you putting your penis in his mouth. You can stop worrying.

Sounds like you have a lot to deal with and counseling could help with your strong feelings of guilt and shame.

DW



Previous
Rapid insti test better than Western blot?
Next
Risk from gynecolgical exam

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement