Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Home testing... Stressed anxiety please answer
Jan 22, 2013

Exactly how accurate is the Oraquick home testing kit! My last possible exposure would have been two years ago I took two tests last week and one a day ago just for because I can't shake the idea of possibly having been infected with hiv! The male I had sex with (I'm female) his status is unknown and it was unprotected! All three results were negative! Could waiting so long to take a test affect results or are my results after two years conclusive! I swabbed my gums the tests turned pick and I got the c line on the test and only the c line! Please answe I have not been able to sleep for anxiety

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No need to be anxious, the results are conclusive! The HIV testing guidelines are to be tested initially at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days if this test is negative than so are you. Waiting longer than 90 days does not affect the outcome of the test. If there have been no other exposures than you are HIV free!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
oral sex
Next
Is it possible to get HIV from food contaminated with sperm?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement