Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Splinter in Carpet
Jan 22, 2013

Hey Shannon,

I've seen you answered a carpet-related question a few days ago. I just want to Tell you first, that this is a different Case and that I'm not the Same person. I am from France and I got a traditional carpet from Thailand. After breakfast I walked on it barefoot and something pricked my foot. I couldn't find anything at the First time, about 10 hours later I checked my Foot again because it still hurt and there I saw a splinter. Would I be at risk if it would have Been contaminated? The carpet was Hand made and has already Been laying in my Flat for 3 days. I used a vacuum cleaner but unfortunately Missed this splinter :-(. Am I at risk??

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi My answer is the same. There is no risk of HIV transmission in this manner.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please help me !!!
Next
Please answer!!! 3rd time asking!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement