Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help me dr
Jan 22, 2013

please doctor help

i had an protected sex without condum .after 4 days i got blue circle on my dick it was itching. i went to the doctor and i made hiv blood test ( 7 days after the exposure).the doctor told me u dont have any infection but u need to repeat it then he said dont repeat it. I became confused .2 months later i made bllod test for herpes and it was positive. Now im in the 6th month and i have red lines in the white are of my eyes, Im so scared, I have headache everyday. Im confused cuz im now outside india. my question is it the symptoms of aids or herpes

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, A couple of things, First the HIV testing guideline is to be initially tested post 3 weeks exposure and then again at 90 days, if this test is negative and there have been no other exposures during that time than you are HIV free.

Secondly, signs or symptoms of HIV will not show up as soon as the blue area on your penis. Herpes will and since your test was positive this is most likely what showed up on your penis.

I would recommend that you receive the HIV test at 90 days post exposure and treat your herpes.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV TRANSMISSION-STDS FROM FINGERNAIL SCRATCHES
Next
Please help me !!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement