Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV environmental transmission
Jan 22, 2013

Ms. Southall,

I'd first of all like to thank you for your time in answering my question. I've been having quite a bit of anxiety related to the possibility of contracting HIV.

I am a 19-year-old male. I am not sexually active, nor do I use any drugs administered via injection. I'd like to ask if there is any risk of being infected by being in public places with an open wound (such as a cut on a finger). In my own personal case, I tore a hangnail off of my finger and began to bleed while I was at the mall. I later went to the gym while the wound was still healing (it was oozing a bit of clear fluid). Is there any possibility that I may have contracted the illness by walking around with such a wound?

Thank you very much again for your time and answers. I've been very bothered by the thought of the illness and hopefully your answer will put my anxieties to rest.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission in your situation is HIGHLY unlikely! Your open wound would have to come into contact with a significant amount of blood, vaginal fluid or semen. HIV is not transmitted through saliva or sweat. The contact would have to be a direct exchange of body fluid, because once outside of the body HIV begins to die and is unable to infect.

You are fine!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please put my fear to rest!!
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement