Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Mommy!!
Jan 22, 2013

I went to the grocery store today. I was in the store about 2 minutes my son wanted to take his coat off. When I took of his coat his shirt pulled up and I saw on the back of the seat were he was leaning against bare skin there was reddish blackish substance looked kinda like blood still looked wet not a large amount. My son had scraped his back a 4 days ago so the scab had pealed all off so there was split skin non bleeding. I guess my question is if his bare back touched the blood on his split skin is he at risk for hiv or hep c. Would testing be important to have done? Hes only 2. Thanks for the advice.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission in this scenario is highly unlikely. If it were to be blood containing HIV on the grocery cart, HIV begins to die as soon as it leaves the body and is unable to infect. This happens within minutes. With the substance being dry there is no way for any transmission to occur. Your son is fine.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
what are my risks?
Next
Please put my fear to rest!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement