Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


For information please!
Jan 21, 2013

Dear Experts at body.com, It is always recomended on your site that testing should be at 3 weeks and then at 90 days for cconclusive results. If a person misses the 3rd week test but takes a single test after 90 days would the results be considered conclusive?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Yes, that would be sufficient. The 3 week test is the earliest with standard testing that a result would be accurate and that is why it is advised for those who have had a recent risk exposure. It is not necessary however. Take care, LHW



Previous
Do I need to test again?
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement