Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need to test again?
Jan 21, 2013

hello, i performed unprotected oral sex on a sw on august 9th, Since then I have 5 test all negative the last one at 142 days after exposure. Is that conclusive or should i test at 24weeks or 26 weeks? i am worried because i have excessive gas and churning of the stomach which i heard that hiv usually attacks the gi tract first. 2nd haven't been able past 3 am in months. 3rd i feel like i have something stuck in my throat and it has been that way for about 2 months. pls reply

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there No, you do not need to test for HIV again related to the oral sex exposure with the sex worker. The test at 142 days is conclusive. I would suggest seeing a health care provider to discuss your GI issues, they don't sound HIV related but certainly if they are causing you trouble it would make sense to have them checked out! take out, LHW



Previous
Dog eats HIV vomit - what about me???
Next
For information please!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement