Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Answer plz!!!!!!!!
Jan 19, 2013

Possible to have hiv for 28 weeks and not produce detectable antibodies yet? I've had hiv 1/2 tests at 3.5,13.5,18.5, and 28 weeks as well as rpr and hep c tests. All negative. Do I need a PCR considering I still have many symptoms such as eye floaters, muscle fatigue, sinus infection, and so on. I am male and had one time unprotected vaginal sex.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure then again at 90 days if this test is negative than so are you. The symptoms you are experiencing are not necessarily HIV related, though having unprotected sex does put you at more of a risk. You can get a PCR test done but I would encourage you to get tested again at 90 days to be sure of your status.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Infected blood + Saline intravenous risk. Please answer.plz!
Next
hiv outside the body? which one correct?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement