Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please try to help me understand my results!
Jan 19, 2013

I had sex with a sex worker. I used a condom bu I had shaved before sex and some vaginal fluids came to the area where I shaved and I don't know if there were shaving nicks but I was not bleeding. I did RNA PCR for both HIV-1 and HIV-2 on day 25. The same day I did an ELISA that was negative. Can I stop now and be sure that I am hiv negative? please please ...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days, if this test is negative and there have been no other exposures during this time than you are HIV free.

Your exposure presents a very small risk for HIV, but get the test at 90 days and you will know for sure your status and can move on.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Dr Shannon please help....
Next
Infected blood + Saline intravenous risk. Please answer.plz!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement