Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaginal fluid
Jan 19, 2013

Hi, I am a female who attended a female strip club. I received a lap dance and I was wearing thin pants and under wear. The stripper lifted my legs and rubbed her vagina on mine. Her fluids went through my pants and underwear and on to my vagina. I am heterosexual and before this encounter I had not had any sexual encounters for 17 months. I was tested 8 months ago and was negative for all. 2 doctors have said I am at risk but one online doctor so no risk. I know anything is possible but how worried should I be given the circumstance. And how about other illness? Thank you in advance.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission in the scenario you described is highly unlikely. You mentioned that you were tested at 8months, if this is 8 months after the interaction with the stripper then you are HIV free. The guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days post exposure and as long as there were no other possible exposures during this time then you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Am I at risk ???
Next
Masturbation with lube

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement