Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help me.. Am i Safe?
Jan 19, 2013

Dear doctor, I had a sexual exposure on 18th September 2012 with a sexual worker. It was penile vaginal intercourse with condom .I dont know her hiv status. I get Elisa test (two times from two different labs) after 110 days (07/01/13) the result was negative (pt. value. 0.101, cutoff value 0.275) am I safe Doctor? But still I have Symptoms (joint &muscle ache, sore throat )

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Having protected sex was the best way to prevent HIV transmission. As for the testing the guidelines are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days if this test is negative than so are you. Having sex does not just present the possible transmission of HIV but all of the other sexually transmitted infections. If your symptoms continue I would recommend you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Possible Blood Contact
Next
Am I at risk ???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement