Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Blood Contact
Jan 19, 2013

I was waiting on a customer and he handed me his license, I then noticed he was bleeding heavily from both hands. I told him he had to clean hisself up first before I could take his payment. I noticed he had gotten blood on some of the money, but not sure if he got any on his license that I touched. He came back within 10 minutes and gave me the money that had blood on it. Now I'm wondering if I could have had cuts/sores on my hand that I was unaware of. Could I be at risk?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You made the right decision by asking him to clean up before continuing the transaction. HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and is unable to infect. If you were to come into contact with the blood in order for there to be HIV transmission you would have to have a new open wound on your hand and there would need to be significant amount of blood present. It is highly unlikely for any transmission to happen with this situation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Vaginal secretion got into my vagina
Next
please help me.. Am i Safe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement