Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv negative!!!!!!!
Jan 17, 2013

hi dr lisa , i had a sex with prostitute unknown status of her ,my condom was broken ,after that i had lot of symptoms like cough, cold, headache, body pain, muscle pain,but no rashes and flu ,then i did hiv antobody test at 90th day and 130th day both were negative now my 6th month but no more severe symtpoms ,but i cannot trust these results bcoz of my past symptoms ,pls tell me am i hiv free? i want to do anymore test? i waiting for your valuable answer. thank you for your time

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there First the guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure then again at 90 days if this test is negative than so are you. There is no need for further testing if there have been no other exposures during the 90 days. The symptoms you described would not have affected the test results. Take care, LHW



Previous
Negative at 12 weeks
Next
Vaginal secretion got into my vagina

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement