Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive Oral Sex Risk
Jan 17, 2013

hello, first of all thanks, ive been in risk of contracting hiv from insertive oral sex???, im afraid that some little blood in the saliva could been in contact with my urethra, this is possible to happen, should ive get tested from hiv ???, if my only risk was insertive oral sex??

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Oral sex is a very inefficient way to acquire HIV. The mouth does not contain the type of cells that HIV likes to infect. One study from Europe that followed couples where one person was HIV+ and the other HIV- failed to find a case of HIV transmission despite unprotected oral sex. If you remain worried you can certainly get tested for HIV. By 4 weeks after the encounter, antibodies to HIV are typically detected by standard HIV tests. Please be aware that syphilis, herpes simplex virus, and gonorrhea can certainly be transmitted by oral sex.

Feel free to browse our extensive articles on oral sex which are updated regularly.

http://www.thebody.com/index/safesex/oralsex.html

Take care, LHW



Previous
Mechanical transmission by leeches follow up question
Next
Negative at 12 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement