Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible exposure
Jan 17, 2013

6 weeks ago i had sex with a sex workers, after we had finished, i ran into toilet and pull out my condom, i did check by filling water into the condom to ensure there are no break. Now i recall back during i pulling out the condom i touch the fluid on the condom and touch on my tips of penis, will in transmit by that way? as mention by you in few other question you said that normally it acute after 2-6 weeks and it last for 1-2 weeks. exactly happen on me that i have flu n light fever on 3rd weeks and last for 2 weeks. am i infected? i have few symptoms like lymph nodes pain on my neck, abdominal and groin. nausea and headache. please help!!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No, just touching the condom and then subsequently touching your penis would not be considered risky. While coincidental at best, I do not think that the symptoms you describe are acute HIV infection. Continue to practice safe sex and use condoms as you are. Take care, LHW



Previous
masturbation related....plz rectify
Next
Night Sweats and protected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement