Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


negative results after many symptoms!!!
Jan 16, 2013

hello dr shannon, after my 1 time encounter i had a lot of symptoms like cold ,cough,headache,muscle pain,body itch etc etc,, but i did hiv1/2 antibody test at 90th day and 140th day both were negative but i cannot trust these results bcoz of my past symptoms, can i trust these results? am i hiv free? my exposure is condom failure with unknown status prostitue girl.no fever and rashes.pls answer to me. thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi First, the testing guidelines are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure then again at 90 days, if this test is negative than so are you. Second, the testing is looking for just HIV, there are other sexually transmitted infections that you put yourself at risk when the condom failed.

With your continued symptoms I would encourage you to follow up with your health care provider for evaluation. But again with your HIV test being negative and if there have been no other exposures during this time you are HIV free.

Take care, Shannon



Previous
Shannon's advice needed (you are the best!)
Next
clearview HIV 1/2 STAT-PAK accuracy and reliabilty.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement