Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom broke at the base
Jan 15, 2013

I was having sex with a guy and the condom broke at the base. He saw it and we stopped having sex.

the top of the condom was ok and his penis was covered.. he did no ejaculate ...I checked the condom and it was a hole only in the base close to the ring of the condom the rest was ok .

I went to an immunologist next day she gave me PEP for only 72 hours just in case.

What do you think is the risk? Should i continue with the PEP?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello Based on your description of the condom and what happened after you noticed the break, I would say your risk of infection is very low. You can certainly continue the PEP if you are concerned and are tolerating the medications but my guess is that stopping would be fine as well. Take care LHW



Previous
hiv risk
Next
please help nervous wreck

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement