Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr David wohl i need your help pls advice to me!!!!
Jan 13, 2013

i had a sex with prostitute unknown status of her before 6 months i used condom but it was torn i dont realize at vaginal intercourse time no oral sex only vaginal intercourse after that i did hiv antibody blood test at 12th week again i felt anxiety extreme anxiety so again i did at 18th week that also negative this is my 6th month i feel muscle pain slightly and after woke up my eyes become red sometimes i am so scared no more flu or rashes is these 2 tests were enough to me an i hiv free?i am a industrial radiation worker,if radiation gives any false results ? pls tell me dr dont ignore my question .thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

Radiation should not affect the HIV tests. I know you are worried but the tests show no infection with HIV.

DW



Previous
Unprotected sex with HIV positive girl - follow up question
Next
Very serious breast milk health risk...Heeeeeeeelp!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement