Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very very brief questions!! Pls give me 3 Minutes of your time...
Jan 13, 2013

Hello, I try to keep it very Short and simple for you. My risk: accidental blood exposure, 4 months ago. My questions: - how reliable and sensitive is the Alere determine hiv 1/2 antigen antibody rapid Test (finger prick). - does a Daily Dose During the 4 months of acyclovir (200mg every Day) Delay seroconversion? - does hep c Delay hiv seroconversion? I have to wait another 2 months for the test.

Am i HIV Free or do i have to retest?

Please help me!

Response from Dr. Wohl

The test is reliable and sensitive. If your results were from testing done at 12 weeks or more after exposure, you are HIV negative.

The medication and HCV mentioned do not delay HIV seroconversion.

DW



Previous
Receptive Anal without protection for less than 30 seconds? RisK?
Next
is 75 days conclusive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement