Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Broke condom, used PEP, and broke a again when I had sex with my wife
Jan 13, 2013

Dear all. Wednesday of last week (9 days ago). I had sex with a sex worker, i noticed that condom was broken when I ejacuated. I immediately use PEP after two hours later. Nine days I potentially exposured HIV (still use PEP) I had protected sex with my wife and broke the condom again, I am so worried that my wife has any change of infection, should she need to use PEP like me.

Response from Dr. Wohl

PEP is designed to reduce your risk of HIV infection after an exposure. It does not make that risk zero. Therefore, it is possible if the stars cross that you could have been infected and been infectious when you had sex with your wife.

My advice is to let her know immediately so she too can have the option you had regarding PEP and so she can get tested. Also, further testing could be done for you to determine if you have evidence of actual HIV in your blood by using a p24 antigen test or an HIV viral load test.

DW



Previous
Possible transmission
Next
high risk exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement