Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared of possible infection
Jan 13, 2013

Hi Shannon, I have genital herpes but I have it under control. With this being said a guy started to give me oral but I had him stop within 5 seconds from when he started. When he stopped I then proceeded to jack myself off until I ejaculated. With this act I fear that I put myself at risk for HIV. Did I put myself at risk? I'm really worried because two weeks past this event I started to have a swollen gland under my arm pit that feels sore and tender to the touch. I feel a little soreness in my groin area, I'm thinking lymph nodes are swollen but I really can't tell like I can with the under arm node. I have been paranoid and scared immediately after this act. I don't know what to do. The swollen lymph node under my arm started the day after I received a trial vaccine for hsv2. The vaccine is called GEN-003, not sure if you heard of it. I'm hoping this is the cause of the swollen node under my arm. The vaccine is suppose to activate the T cells and B cells. I have so much going on that its hard to wrap my head around anything. That's why I am asking for your advice. Please help. Thank you!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and with the exposure you had there is no risk. You are most likely experiencing symptoms from HSV and/or the vaccine. I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
doubt with test
Next
Risk assessment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement