Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hola
Jan 12, 2013

hi. first , i would say sorry for my very bad english im latino, from dominican republic, i dont speak and write good english.

my case is that i went to the lab, for a hiv test i took it at 5.3 month after exposure, and yeah it came out negative. thats cool.

the nurse did not know well , how to put the needle into de cateter i dont know how to say it in english, but then she went to get a syringe she took it new but i told her ( ohh i dont like syringe) then she tried to put the needle again in the device they use in lab to take the sample.

im scare that she used a used needle, i did not saw her you know all the time maybe she took other needle b mistake and maybe get one allready used

in my country the health sistem is not good like USA i am just scare and anxiety i dont know what to do,

please i would like to hear your opinion im sorry if i bother you , thank you .

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. It is likely that she used a new needle. Also, HIV does not live well outside of the human body. If the needle had been used, any virus present would be unable to infect you. I do not think you were at risk in the this situation. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
My transmission kisk
Next
doubt with test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement