Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My transmission kisk
Jan 12, 2013

Hello. First thanks for Your work very much.

I have one, stuppid question, but this very worrying me, plase answer me. Can HIV be transmitted through deep kissing, if i had broked lips, and bleeding gumps, my lady as I saw was all ok with her lips. But i know that she had sex without protection 3 weeks before our kissing with guy, whe was in risk group. As i understand, if sheis infected, then her viral load was extremely high at that time. Should I test, if I have tested week before and It was all OK. Thanks.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The risk of transmission from deep kissing would be extremely low. Unless you were both bleeding (from your mouth) profusely while kissing, I would not be concerned. I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. However, it is important for anyone who is sexually active to be tested for HIV and all other STD's at least once a year, and preferably every six months.

In health,

Richard



Previous
5 inches long and .4 inches wide entering anal area PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!
Next
hola

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement