Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


5 inches long and .4 inches wide entering anal area PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!
Jan 12, 2013

Hi. The other day, about a week ago, I put some object that was 5 inches long and .4 inches wide into the anal area. Now, I am freaking out about HIV. It is literally killing me on the inside determining if I have it or not. I think I don't, but I am just so scared about it. Please help. By putting this thing in my anus, will I have HIV. It was 5 inches long and .4 inches wide so could it? Please answer my question... I'm just so scared. Thanks!

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is no risk for HIV from putting "an object" in your butt. Objects do not pose a risk. It doesn't matter what its size was.

Hope this helps!

Erik

P.S. You can only get HIV when body fluid carrying HIV (e.g. blood, semen, breast milk, vaginal fluids) leaves a person's body and goes immediately/directly inside someone else's body. All of that must happen. In your case none of that did.



Previous
HIV symptoms
Next
My transmission kisk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement