Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried by symptoms
Jan 12, 2013

9 weeks ago I had sex with condom, frottage, french kissing, unprotected oral giving and receiving with a female sex worker. 2 weeks later I started developing symptoms, mouth ulcers, red dots under skin on fingers and palms, slight sore throat, burning sensation in face, hands and feet, slight dizziness, red spot like boil on top of scrotum. All these symptoms cleared after a while, now just have some mouth ulcers. I had a rapid HIV test after 31 days after which the nurse said nothing showing so encouraging sign. I have an appointment booked next week for more tests but I am still going out of my mind with worry. What is your assessment of this?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Since you used a condom during penetrative sex, I would put your risk on the low end of the spectrum. Your other activities were low-risk, and I would not be concerned. I do not think you need additional testing, but if you want a conclusive answer for your peace of mind, then you can go in for a final test 90 days from the incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Squeezed pimples then bleeding with dirty hands
Next
Splash of water from a girl with cut to eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement