Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex with an escort not sure if it touched when it was removed
Jan 12, 2013

hi Dr i am 37 yrs old . I had sex with an escort (first ) who is about 20 years of age asked her if she'd any problem,sickness,std,Hiv she replied in negative. She belongs to a high end family she practices safe sex every time. while having sex i used a condom it never leaked or broke but i'm not sure whether it touched my penis on removing it after the intercourse.i immediately washed and took a hot shower. she also did oral( i checked and she had no cuts/bleed anywhere in the mouth) just for a min or a couple or even less than a min as i decided against ). i started cold and cough before we met i had a loosemotions twice after a day may be it was anxiety after reading the reviews. i am scared now and cannot sleep i feel ashamed of myself and feel guilty.i have vowed not to repeat under any cost. Dr pls advise me how to overcome this guilt , my risk and the safety steps now. thanks pr

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I would not be concerned. HIV transmission would not occur from simply having the condom touch your skin as you took it off.

In health,

Richard



Previous
broke condom
Next
grandson bites someone worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement