Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


doubt with test
Jan 12, 2013

dear sir, i have a confusion about hiv testing, i went for hiv test in a laboratory that person took my blood and keep in a glass after that he keep in centrifuge but when they start centrifuge then it vibrate and some blood jumps and fall down but in that glass some still blood was there then laboratory person used that blood for hiv testing by rapid test kit, and result becomes negative then dears i have doubt that can the result false due to jump of blood in centrifuge. please help me.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Though not the best way to handle blood with it splashing out of the tube, the test is accurate. The test looks for antibodies that your body starts developing against HIV. The guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days if that test is negative than so are you!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Oral sex with HIV partner
Next
anal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement