Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need help,afraid
Jan 11, 2013

Hi,shannon.i have a friend,but he is not educated about hiv.he wanted me to ask a question for him.he having a problem about his recent experience.he were mastrubating himself ,while he was doing that he wrapped on hi penis with a lining fabric (known as t-shirt fabric) but the fabric had a dry stain,maybe somebody wiped their noses with that or maybe there was a semen or something else he could not remember.but the piece of fabric was completely dry and hard cause of the early used(somebody had may b body fluid ) .than he mastrubated and wiped his penis n while he was doing it the fabric was there with his penis.do u think there is any chance of getting hiv that way?n the fabric was in the room since morning.help me to find out my friend is safe or not. Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Your friend is fine! HIV begins to dies once it is outside of the body. With the material being dry if there were HIV on it, it was dead and unable to infect.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Sperm contact with glans/foreskin
Next
how long.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement