Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sperm contact with glans/foreskin
Jan 11, 2013

Dear Shannon, Thank you so much for answering my previous question: http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Testing/Q227095.html

However, my concern was not oral sex.

I am worried about the fact that my sexual partner ejaculated right on the tip of my penis. Furthermore, with my glans covered in his sperm, I myself masturbated for a minute or two until I came. I then immediately went and washed myself with cold water and hand soap.

Given the nature of my exposure and the fact that I am not circumcised, how high are my risk levels?

My sexual partner tested negative 1.5 months ago and had other encounters in the meantime, but he might be in the midst of seroconverting which would make him super infective.

Thank You for your time and help, I will definitely donate once I get paid! :)

Rensk

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Sorry I misunderstood your question.

Yes if he recently was infected he would be super infectious. But again from the exposure you have described the risk of HIV transmission is very small. There is only way for HIV to enter your body, through the opening on your penis as long as there are no cuts or sores on your glands this is the only risk and again it is a very small risk of transmission happening this way.

Hope this gives yo the clarity you are seeking.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Do I need to start Pep?
Next
need help,afraid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement