Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hi dr shannon i have an question for you
Jan 10, 2013

hi dr always you are saying yes from your 3 month test you are hiv free from your exposure for all questions but you never saying hi yes you cannot become hiv positive after your 3 or 4 or 5 month hiv negative test why i am asking you know some persons asking hi dr i done test at 4th month that was negative is this enough ?hereafter can i be hiv positive? but your answer is 90 days test is conclusive but why you not saying yes you will not become hiv positive hereafter dont worry be safe? dont ignore this question pls understand and answer openly .lot of peoples are beleiving your answer and trust you including me thank you vary much

Response from Ms. Southall

HI The testing guidelines change as the sensitivity of testing gets more sophisticated. The guidelines currently are if you test 90 days post exposure with no exposures happening during that 90 day time frame you test is conclusive.

I hope this clarifies the information for you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Crazy question
Next
Do I need to start Pep?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement