Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Crazy question
Jan 10, 2013

If someone touched a sandwich with semen on his hands who was hiv positive and someone ate that sandwich almost immediately with a cut in his mouth is it possible to catch hiv from this scenario. Sorry if it seems a crazy question. Thanks Andrew

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The answer could be yes, but there would have to be a lot of things that would have to take place in order for this to happen. First there would have to be a significant amount of semen on the sandwich, the cut in the persons mouth would have to be a new cut or sore that was open and bleeding, then when the person with the cut in their mouth had to bite exactly where the significant amount of semen was placed on the sandwich. Then the person's whose semen was place on the sandwich would have to have a very high viral load as well. If they were on medication we know that having an undetectable viral load decreases the risk of HIV transmission by up to 96%.

So there's the answer, probable but highly unlikely!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Flu and stomach upset
Next
hi dr shannon i have an question for you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement