Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


This is killing me, please help?
Jan 9, 2013

I have a "potentially stupid question" about something that happened a while back now...

I'm from the UK and I was out with a few friends of mine..drinking, as guys invariably do, and it was safe to say we were having a merry old time.. anyway we happend upon a homelsess couple, perhaps in their forties? we got to chatting and I passed them some change that I had left over from the night.. before I know it the homeless lady lands a massive wet kiss smack right on my mouth... it couldnt have lasted more than a second but needless to say I was a bit taken aback...I didnt think much of it until the day after when my friends reminded me of the incident and suggested that I should get tested because of a cut I had on my lip... Now i dont remember the homeless lady having any sores on her mouth or lips...but I was very drunk and could barely see..

I was just wondering if this is a scenario i should be concerned about.. as you see I've met a wonderful woman with whom I am just starting to become physical.. and the thought of passing HIV on to her is unbearable..

thanks for your help!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission does not occur through kissing. Even with the cut on your lip there is no risk of transmission from her kiss.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
How bad was the exposure
Next
HIV+ and HIV -

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement