Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I be worried?
Jan 9, 2013

Hi Dr., I am not sure if I should even think twice about this but here it goes. A guy started to perform oral sex on me but I made him stop 3-5 seconds into it. I am afraid I put myself at risk of HIV. Is this something I should test for? Did I put myself in danger? I'm scared only because its been two weeks after this event and I have flu like symptoms and I think my groin lymph nodes are swollen. I am so scared and I can't sleep. I've been told that I wasn't at risk but I've read a lot on the Internet and I hear the contrary. Please help me. I'm going crazy and I feel as if my life is over. Thank you!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Oral sex is a very inefficient way to acquire HIV (especially an episode that lasted only 5 seconds!). The mouth does not contain the type of cells that HIV likes to infect. One study from Europe that followed couples where one person was HIV+ and the other HIV- failed to find a case of HIV transmission despite unprotected oral sex. If you remain worried you can certainly get tested for HIV- I am sure you will be negative however. By 4 weeks after the encounter, antibodies to HIV are typically detected by standard HIV tests. Please be aware that syphilis, herpes simplex virus, and gonorrhea can certainly be transmitted by oral sex. Take care, LHW



Previous
11 day test
Next
6 month test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement