Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


11 day test
Jan 9, 2013

I have started Atripla for PEP and am 5 days in. My doctor wants to give me an RNA test after 11 days, which I am not against. He however says that if it is negative then I can stop the Atripla. How accurate can an RNA test be if I am on Atripla? Everything I have read states that you must complete the 28 days treatment in order to give PEP a chance to work. I suppose my main concern is whether the RNA test is accurate while I have Atripla in my system.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there

Because not enough is known for certain about how PEP may or may not affect the body's normal ability to produce antibodies, should the medication fail and infection occurs, testing guidelines around when to test post PEP vary greatly.

My current recommendation for persons using PEP is that they test at 6 weeks, 3 & 6 months post exposure with a standard antibody test or antibody/ag combination test. I should say that I have not seen a case where a negative test at 3 months post PEP changes with further testing. As such, further testing is simply a precautionary measure.

I do not know of data stating that the if the VL load is negative at 11 days that you can stop PEP so I would agree with continuing the full 28 course.

Take care, LHW



Previous
drink water
Next
Should I be worried?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement